CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Ms. Susanne Wallin
Lund University
Department of Geology
Solvegatan 12, Lund SE-22362
Sweden

RE: The tariff classification of Pollen Analytical Standard (Batch 3862) from Sweden

Dear Ms. Wallin:

In your letter dated November 10, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. We apologize for the delay as the information submitted was sent to our laboratory for analysis.

The subject product, Pollen Analytical Standard, consists of spores from Lycopodium Clavatum, a club moss which will be imported in tablet form. In your letter, you stated that the Pollen Analytical Standard is used in scientific research of microfossil and that it will only be produced in Sweden and distributed by the department of Geology of Lund University. The standard will be added to geological or archaeological sediment samples so that the total number of pollen in the sample can be calculated.

You provided a certificate indicating the values of the certified properties, the methods used to determine these values, the degree of certainty associated with each value and the certifying authority which was sent to our laboratory for review. We have reviewed your certificate and have found it to satisfy the certification requirements of a certified reference material under chapter 38 Note 2(a).

The applicable subheading for the Pollen Analytical Standard (Batch 3862) will be 3822.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Diagnostic or laboratory reagents on a backing, prepared diagnostic or laboratory reagents whether or not on a backing, other than those of heading 3002 or 3006; certified reference materials: Certified reference materials.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division